PFN Impact · 2026 Season
College Safety Impact Rankings
Season
Week
| # | Details | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 97.5 | Eastern Michigan | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1 | — | — | ||
| 2 | 91.7 | UNLV | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 14.3% | 39.6 | — | — | ||
| 3 | 90.3 | Memphis | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 56.3 | — | — | ||
| 4 | 89.4 | Hawaii | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 6.7% | 62.5 | — | — | ||
| 5 | 88.9 | New Mexico St. | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25.0% | 22.2% | 16.7 | — | — | ||
| 6 | 86.9 | Eastern Michigan | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 39.6 | — | — | ||
| 7 | 85.2 | North Carolina | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 56.3 | — | — | ||
| 8 | 83.5 | Virginia | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0 | — | — | ||
| 9 | 82.6 | North Carolina | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 83.3 | — | — | ||
| 10 | 82.4 | Florida St. | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 85.4 | — | — | ||
| 11 | 82.2 | Florida St. | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.7% | 0.0% | 93.1 | — | — | ||
| 12 | 82.2 | North Carolina St. | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 79.2 | — | — | ||
| 13 | 81.8 | USC | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 66.7 | — | — | ||
| 14 | 80.0 | TCU | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 39.6 | — | — | ||
| 15 | 79.7 | USC | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 39.6 | — | — | ||
| 16 | 78.8 | Memphis | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 96.5 | — | — | ||
| 17 | 77.1 | Virginia | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 87.5 | — | — | ||
| 18 | 76.9 | Florida St. | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 84.7 | — | — | ||
| 19 | 76.8 | Virginia | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 91.7 | — | — | ||
| 20 | 76.8 | TCU | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 95.1 | — | — | ||
| 21 | 76.5 | North Carolina St. | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0 | — | — | ||
| 22 | 76.1 | TCU | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 62.5 | — | — | ||
| 23 | 75.7 | Stanford | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 84.2 | — | — | ||
| 24 | 75.3 | Virginia | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 83.3 | — | — | ||
| 25 | 72.7 | USC | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 108.3 | — | — | ||
| 26 | 72.5 | Sacramento St. | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 79.2 | — | — | ||
| 27 | 72.2 | North Dakota St. | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 79.2 | — | — | ||
| 28 | 70.7 | Sacramento St. | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 7.1% | 97.2 | — | — | ||
| 29 | 69.2 | Stanford | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 104.2 | — | — | ||
| 30 | 68.9 | New Mexico St. | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 95.8 | — | — | ||
| 31 | 67.4 | Stanford | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 118.8 | — | — | ||
| 32 | 64.0 | North Dakota St. | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0 | — | — | ||
| 33 | 63.5 | San Jose St. | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 118.8 | — | — | ||
| 34 | 62.3 | USC | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 118.8 | — | — | ||
| 35 | 60.3 | Jacksonville St. | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 70.8 | — | — | ||
| 36 | 57.8 | Memphis | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 158.3 | — | — |
How Safety Impact is scored — College S Impact (SAF+) — coverage stinginess, ball production (INTs, PBUs), tackling and rating allowed, into a single-number grade.
Snap minimum — 6 graded players are not ranked yet, for playing under 20% of the busiest player’s snaps per game (under 15). Every player is graded — the bar keeps a three-snap cameo off the top of the board. Tick Non-Qualifiers above to include them.
College Safety Impact (SAF+) — a single-number season grade from PFN's college model. 2026 updates as games are played, so it is shown on its own and left out of the pooled all-time ranking. Toggle Compare to line up two S seasons. Full methodology →