PFN Impact · 2026 Season
College Running Back Impact Rankings
| # | Details | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 99.9 | Florida St. | 115 | 1 | 8.2 | 42.90 | 7.10 | 51.9% | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 2 | 87.8 | Virginia | 40 | 1 | 5.0 | 12.50 | 12.50 | 19.0% | 2 | 58 | 1 | 1 | — | ||
| 3 | 87.6 | Stanford | 43 | 0 | 5.4 | 50.00 | 12.50 | 24.2% | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 4 | 87.4 | TCU | 142 | 0 | 5.7 | 44.00 | -4.00 | 75.8% | 5 | 27 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 5 | 85.6 | USC | 48 | 0 | 6.0 | 62.50 | 12.50 | 24.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 6 | 85.0 | USC | 63 | 1 | 4.2 | 26.70 | -6.70 | 45.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 7 | 83.9 | Florida St. | 42 | 1 | 4.7 | 22.20 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 4 | 54 | 1 | 1 | — | ||
| 8 | 79.9 | North Carolina | 33 | 1 | 6.6 | 60.00 | 0.00 | 22.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 9 | 79.7 | Virginia | 64 | 0 | 4.3 | 26.70 | -6.70 | 35.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 10 | 79.5 | Memphis | 97 | 1 | 6.5 | 40.00 | 6.70 | 55.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 11 | 79.4 | North Dakota St. | 74 | 0 | 6.7 | 45.50 | 9.10 | 32.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 12 | 79.3 | Stanford | 99 | 3 | 4.0 | 24.00 | -12.00 | 75.8% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 13 | 79.1 | Eastern Michigan | 55 | 0 | 4.6 | 50.00 | -8.30 | 57.1% | 2 | 22 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 14 | 77.3 | Florida St. | 34 | 0 | 8.5 | 50.00 | 25.00 | 14.8% | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 15 | 76.1 | Hawaii | 35 | 1 | 3.2 | 27.30 | 0.00 | 68.8% | 4 | 25 | 1 | 1 | — | ||
| 16 | 72.4 | Jacksonville St. | 48 | 0 | 4.4 | 27.30 | 0.00 | 84.6% | 2 | 17 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 17 | 72.3 | Eastern Michigan | 27 | 1 | 3.9 | 42.90 | -14.30 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 18 | 72.2 | North Carolina | 36 | 0 | 3.3 | 36.40 | -18.20 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 19 | 72.2 | UNLV | 44 | 0 | 3.7 | 25.00 | 8.30 | 66.7% | 6 | 54 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 20 | 71.9 | Hawaii | 15 | 1 | 3.8 | 50.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 21 | 70.9 | UNLV | 49 | 0 | 9.8 | 20.00 | -20.00 | 27.8% | 1 | -4 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 22 | 70.1 | New Mexico St. | 28 | 0 | 2.5 | 36.40 | 0.00 | 61.1% | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 23 | 69.9 | Memphis | 46 | 0 | 4.2 | 45.50 | 9.10 | 40.7% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 24 | 69.9 | Sacramento St. | 25 | 0 | 3.6 | 28.60 | -14.30 | 53.8% | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 25 | 69.7 | North Dakota St. | 51 | 0 | 3.9 | 15.40 | 7.70 | 38.2% | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 26 | 69.1 | New Mexico St. | 17 | 0 | 4.3 | 75.00 | -25.00 | 22.2% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 27 | 68.5 | Eastern Michigan | 8 | 0 | 4.0 | 50.00 | 0.00 | 9.5% | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 28 | 67.6 | San Jose St. | 37 | 0 | 3.4 | 18.20 | 0.00 | 68.8% | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | — | ||
| 29 | 66.9 | North Carolina St. | 20 | 0 | 2.9 | 28.60 | -28.60 | 87.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
How Running Back Impact is scored — College RB Impact (RBi) blends rushing production (yards, TDs), efficiency (yards per carry, elusive rate, boom-vs-bust runs), workload share of the team's carries and receiving value into a single-number grade.
Snap minimum — 173 graded players are not ranked yet, for playing under 20% of the busiest player’s snaps per game (under 16). Every player is graded — the bar keeps a three-snap cameo off the top of the board. Tick Non-Qualifiers above to include them.
College Running Back Impact (RB+) — a single-number season grade from PFN's college model. 2026 updates as games are played, so it is shown on its own and left out of the pooled all-time ranking. Toggle Compare to line up two RB seasons. Full methodology →