PFN Impact · 2026 Season
College Linebacker Impact Rankings
Season
Week
| # | Details | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 94.1 | USC | 23 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 77.1 | 4 | — | — | ||
| 2 | 92.5 | Eastern Michigan | 61 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 91.1 | 7 | — | — | ||
| 3 | 90.5 | Memphis | 68 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 99.1 | 7 | — | — | ||
| 4 | 89.5 | Virginia | 29 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 95.8 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 5 | 85.5 | USC | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 83.3 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 6 | 85.1 | Florida St. | 23 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 112.5 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 7 | 84.7 | North Carolina | 70 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8.3% | 81.3 | 6 | — | — | ||
| 8 | 84.5 | TCU | 35 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 39.6 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 9 | 84.4 | Florida St. | 30 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 89.6 | 2 | — | — | ||
| 10 | 83.8 | TCU | 57 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 91.7 | 2 | — | — | ||
| 11 | 83.4 | Virginia | 25 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 79.2 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 12 | 83.4 | North Carolina | 28 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 79.2 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 13 | 83.0 | Stanford | 60 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | ||
| 14 | 83.0 | North Carolina St. | 62 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 158.3 | 2 | — | — | ||
| 15 | 82.8 | Florida St. | 29 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 118.8 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 16 | 81.6 | North Carolina St. | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | ||
| 17 | 81.6 | Florida St. | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | ||
| 18 | 81.5 | Florida St. | 17 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 83.3 | 2 | — | — | ||
| 19 | 80.8 | USC | 23 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25.0% | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | ||
| 20 | 79.9 | North Carolina | 41 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 118.8 | 2 | — | — | ||
| 21 | 79.6 | Stanford | 45 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 95.8 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 22 | 79.3 | North Carolina St. | 34 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | ||
| 23 | 79.1 | Jacksonville St. | 23 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 39.6 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 24 | 77.9 | Jacksonville St. | 18 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 83.3 | 2 | — | — | ||
| 25 | 77.6 | UNLV | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | ||
| 26 | 77.5 | Stanford | 24 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 20.0% | 79.2 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 27 | 77.3 | Eastern Michigan | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 79.2 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 28 | 76.7 | USC | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | ||
| 29 | 76.6 | North Dakota St. | 50 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0 | 5 | — | — | ||
| 30 | 75.9 | San Jose St. | 42 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.1% | 78.5 | 3 | — | — | ||
| 31 | 75.7 | North Carolina St. | 48 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | ||
| 32 | 72.5 | Jacksonville St. | 18 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20.0% | 147.9 | 2 | — | — | ||
| 33 | 71.7 | Hawaii | 70 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 90.8 | 5 | — | — | ||
| 34 | 71.7 | San Jose St. | 76 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.1% | 79.2 | 2 | — | — | ||
| 35 | 71.5 | Memphis | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 118.8 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 36 | 71.4 | San Jose St. | 19 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3% | 118.8 | 2 | — | — | ||
| 37 | 71.3 | North Dakota St. | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | ||
| 38 | 71.0 | New Mexico St. | 51 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11.1% | 79.2 | 3 | — | — | ||
| 39 | 70.9 | Sacramento St. | 45 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% | 108.3 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 40 | 70.6 | Stanford | 48 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 0.0 | — | — | — | ||
| 41 | 69.6 | North Dakota St. | 35 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 108.3 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 42 | 69.3 | UNLV | 56 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 110.4 | 2 | — | — | ||
| 43 | 69.0 | New Mexico St. | 23 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 129.2 | 2 | — | — | ||
| 44 | 68.7 | New Mexico St. | 34 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 118.8 | 2 | — | — | ||
| 45 | 67.7 | Stanford | 25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0 | — | — | — | ||
| 46 | 66.6 | Sacramento St. | 52 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | ||
| 47 | 66.5 | Sacramento St. | 33 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | ||
| 48 | 64.5 | UNLV | 46 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 158.3 | 1 | — | — | ||
| 49 | 64.3 | North Carolina St. | 55 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.0% | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | ||
| 50 | 63.7 | Stanford | 60 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18.2% | 150.7 | 9 | — | — |
1–50 of 61
Page 1 of 2
How Linebacker Impact is scored — College LB Impact (LB+) — run defense (tackles, TFL), coverage (rating allowed) and pass rush, into a single-number grade.
Snap minimum — 276 graded players are not ranked yet, for playing under 20% of the busiest player’s snaps per game (under 17). Every player is graded — the bar keeps a three-snap cameo off the top of the board. Tick Non-Qualifiers above to include them.
College Linebacker Impact (LB+) — a single-number season grade from PFN's college model. 2026 updates as games are played, so it is shown on its own and left out of the pooled all-time ranking. Toggle Compare to line up two LB seasons. Full methodology →