PFN Impact · 2026 Season
College Cornerback Impact Rankings
Season
Week
| # | Details | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 99.9 | Virginia | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 21 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 58.3 | — | — | ||
| 2 | 97.5 | Florida St. | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25.0% | 50.0% | 0.0 | — | — | ||
| 3 | 96.3 | Virginia | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 12 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 46.5 | — | — | ||
| 4 | 93.6 | Eastern Michigan | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 9 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 56.3 | — | — | ||
| 5 | 90.9 | Stanford | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 29 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.5% | 0.0% | 58.9 | — | — | ||
| 6 | 90.3 | Stanford | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 39.6 | — | — | ||
| 7 | 89.0 | Memphis | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 14 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 72.9 | — | — | ||
| 8 | 88.5 | Virginia | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 39.6 | — | — | ||
| 9 | 87.7 | Eastern Michigan | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 51 | 10.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28.6% | 0.0% | 92.0 | — | — | ||
| 10 | 86.9 | North Carolina | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 19 | 9.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 63.5 | — | — | ||
| 11 | 86.7 | North Carolina St. | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 11 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 66.7 | — | — | ||
| 12 | 84.1 | North Carolina | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 25 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 69.8 | — | — | ||
| 13 | 84.0 | North Dakota St. | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 6 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8 | — | — | ||
| 14 | 83.1 | Florida St. | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 29 | 7.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 67.0 | — | — | ||
| 15 | 80.7 | Stanford | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 22 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 70.4 | — | — | ||
| 16 | 80.6 | Sacramento St. | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 39.6 | — | — | ||
| 17 | 80.5 | UNLV | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 28 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 58.8 | — | — | ||
| 18 | 79.9 | Jacksonville St. | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 22 | 7.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 87.5 | — | — | ||
| 19 | 79.9 | San Jose St. | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 11 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 72.9 | — | — | ||
| 20 | 79.6 | North Carolina | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 31 | 10.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 96.9 | — | — | ||
| 21 | 79.2 | North Carolina St. | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 79.2 | — | — | ||
| 22 | 78.0 | New Mexico St. | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 25.0% | 56.3 | — | — | ||
| 23 | 77.8 | North Dakota St. | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 56.3 | — | — | ||
| 24 | 77.6 | Hawaii | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 21 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3% | 100.0% | 86.8 | — | — | ||
| 25 | 77.2 | North Carolina St. | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 95.8 | — | — | ||
| 26 | 76.5 | Stanford | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 34 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 86.9 | — | — | ||
| 27 | 76.4 | USC | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 14 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 77.1 | — | — | ||
| 28 | 75.2 | San Jose St. | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 22 | 11.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 127.8 | — | — | ||
| 29 | 74.0 | Jacksonville St. | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 39.6 | — | — | ||
| 30 | 74.0 | Eastern Michigan | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 32 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 97.9 | — | — | ||
| 31 | 73.8 | San Jose St. | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 28 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 12.5% | 93.8 | — | — | ||
| 32 | 73.7 | Florida St. | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 80 | 16.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20.0% | 28.6% | 110.4 | — | — | ||
| 33 | 73.2 | Hawaii | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 17 | 5.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 121.9 | — | — | ||
| 34 | 72.3 | Eastern Michigan | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 24 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 116.7 | — | — | ||
| 35 | 70.7 | Memphis | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 44 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 103.3 | — | — | ||
| 36 | 70.6 | UNLV | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 20 | 6.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 94.4 | — | — | ||
| 37 | 70.2 | Hawaii | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 31 | 10.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 109.7 | — | — | ||
| 38 | 67.9 | North Carolina St. | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 47 | 47.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 158.3 | — | — | ||
| 39 | 66.6 | Memphis | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 49 | 12.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 157.3 | — | — | ||
| 40 | 65.5 | UNLV | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 85 | 17.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12.5% | 0.0% | 138.0 | — | — | ||
| 41 | 65.4 | Sacramento St. | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 36 | 18.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 120.8 | — | — | ||
| 42 | 64.9 | Hawaii | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 81 | 40.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 95.8 | — | — | ||
| 43 | 63.9 | UNLV | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 53 | 26.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3% | 100.0% | 109.7 | — | — | ||
| 44 | 63.4 | New Mexico St. | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 30 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 118.8 | — | — | ||
| 45 | 62.7 | USC | 6 | 5 | 83.3% | 37 | 7.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 131.9 | — | — | ||
| 46 | 61.0 | Jacksonville St. | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 69 | 23.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 91.7 | — | — | ||
| 47 | 60.4 | TCU | 7 | 6 | 85.7% | 109 | 18.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 14.3% | 118.8 | — | — | ||
| 48 | 59.0 | Sacramento St. | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 62 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 118.3 | — | — | ||
| 49 | 47.1 | New Mexico St. | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 74 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 60.0% | 118.8 | — | — |
How Cornerback Impact is scored — College CB Impact (CB+) — coverage (catch rate, yards, rating allowed, forced incompletions) plus ball production (INTs, PBUs), into a single-number grade.
Snap minimum — 213 graded players are not ranked yet, for playing under 20% of the busiest player’s snaps per game (under 17). Every player is graded — the bar keeps a three-snap cameo off the top of the board. Tick Non-Qualifiers above to include them.
College Cornerback Impact (CB+) — a single-number season grade from PFN's college model. 2026 updates as games are played, so it is shown on its own and left out of the pooled all-time ranking. Toggle Compare to line up two CB seasons. Full methodology →