PFSN’s Wide Receiver Impact (WRi) assigns a numerical score and a letter grade to an individual wide receiver's performance. The grade factors in a receiver's efficiency and share of his team's targets, but also incorporates proprietary yards after catch over expected and receptions over expected metrics. Both adjust a receiver's average YAC and reception percentage based on target depth.
A receiver must run at least 50% of his team's routes to qualify for either the season or games leaderboard. This means that some game grades will include receivers who did not receive a target, though it will exclude games where a player departed early due to injury.
Select | ↕ | ↕ | ↕ | ↓ | ↕ | ↕ | ↕ | ↕ | ↕ | ↕ | ↕ | ↕ | ↕ | ↕ | ↕ | ↕ | ↕ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average | - | - | 73.8 | - | - | - | 14.8 | 75.3 | 47.2 | 598.0 | 3.7 | 7.8 | 1.1% | 0.06 | - | - | |
| 2025 | LAR | 98.2 | A+ | 1 | 1 | 16 | 166(3) | 129(1) | 1715(2) | 10(4) | 10.3(11) | 13.6%(7) | 0.95(27) | ||||
| 2025 | SEA | 94.4 | A | 2 | 7 | 17 | 163(4) | 119(3) | 1793(1) | 10(4) | 11.0(5) | 12.5%(9) | 0.59(35) | ||||
| 2025 | DAL | 88.4 | B+ | 3 | 29 | 17 | 137(8) | 93(6) | 1429(3) | 9(6) | 10.4(8) | 7.5%(23) | 1.31(19) | ||||
| 2025 | NE | 87.0 | B+ | 4 | 39 | 17 | 102(26) | 85(9) | 1013(15) | 4(38) | 9.9(14) | 17.4%(3) | -0.23(63) | ||||
| 2025 | DET | 86.3 | B | 5 | 46 | 17 | 172(2) | 117(4) | 1401(5) | 11(2) | 8.1(43) | 1.2%(53) | 0.48(41) | ||||
| 2025 | GB | 86.2 | B | 6 | 47 | 10 | 55(68) | 35(66) | 611(43) | 6(18) | 11.1(4) | 16.2%(4) | 0.82(29) | ||||
| 2025 | BAL | 86.2 | B | 7 | 48 | 17 | 118(16) | 86(8) | 1211(6) | 5(31) | 10.3(11) | 10.3%(13) | 1.27(21) | ||||
| 2025 | CIN | 85.6 | B | 8 | 55 | 16 | 185(1) | 125(2) | 1412(4) | 8(9) | 7.6(56) | 1.5%(51) | 0.72(32) | ||||
| 2025 | IND | 84.6 | B | 9 | 72 | 15 | 84(43) | 47(45) | 1003(18) | 6(18) | 11.9(2) | 10.9%(11) | 1.39(17) | ||||
| 2025 | KC | 84.0 | B | 10 | 79 | 14 | 37(96) | 19(102) | 438(65) | 3(51) | 11.8(3) | 22.1%(2) | 2.38(7) | ||||
| 2025 | CHI | 83.8 | B | 11 | 83 | 15 | 60(61) | 47(45) | 652(41) | 2(64) | 10.9(7) | 10.7%(12) | 2.62(5) | ||||
| 2025 | HOU | 83.1 | B | 12 | 90 | 15 | 120(15) | 71(21) | 1117(8) | 6(18) | 9.3(18) | 1.7%(49) | 1.01(24) | ||||
| 2025 | DET | 83.0 | B | 13 | 92 | 17 | 102(26) | 65(25) | 1117(8) | 7(11) | 11.0(5) | 6.0%(27) | 3.09(2) | ||||
| 2025 | DAL | 82.5 | B- | 14 | 101 | 14 | 117(17) | 75(16) | 1077(10) | 3(51) | 9.2(19) | 5.1%(31) | 0.60(34) | ||||
| 2025 | WAS | 82.1 | B- | 15 | 109 | 10 | 60(61) | 38(59) | 582(49) | 3(51) | 9.7(15) | 8.3%(18) | -0.86(88) | ||||
| 2025 | KC | 82.0 | B- | 16 | 112 | 8 | 78(46) | 53(38) | 571(50) | 5(31) | 7.3(69) | -6.4%(96) | 2.58(6) | ||||
| 2025 | PHI | 81.7 | B- | 17 | 121 | 17 | 113(19) | 77(15) | 1008(16) | 4(38) | 8.9(22) | 9.1%(15) | 0.10(51) | ||||
| 2025 | NE | 81.5 | B- | 18 | 125 | 14 | 46(81) | 33(69) | 551(52) | 6(18) | 12.0(1) | 22.7%(1) | -1.55(100) | ||||
| 2025 | SF | 81.5 | B- | 19 | 127 | 9 | 53(71) | 36(64) | 528(57) | 0(102) | 10.0(13) | 13.2%(8) | -0.67(77) | ||||
| 2025 | ATL | 80.9 | B- | 20 | 142 | 12 | 112(20) | 68(23) | 919(21) | 7(11) | 8.2(39) | -0.5%(62) | -0.55(70) | ||||
| 2025 | PHI | 80.9 | B- | 21 | 145 | 15 | 121(14) | 78(13) | 1003(18) | 7(11) | 8.3(35) | 5.0%(33) | -0.31(65) | ||||
| 2025 | MIA | 80.9 | B- | 22 | 146 | 16 | 100(28) | 64(27) | 910(22) | 6(18) | 9.1(21) | 7.1%(25) | 0.07(54) | ||||
| 2025 | PIT | 80.2 | B- | 23 | 163 | 15 | 99(29) | 59(30) | 850(23) | 6(18) | 8.6(25) | -2.3%(77) | 3.03(3) | ||||
| 2025 | NO | 80.0 | B- | 24 | 173 | 16 | 156(5) | 100(5) | 1163(7) | 9(6) | 7.5(60) | 4.7%(35) | -0.85(86) | ||||
| 2025 | NE | 79.3 | C+ | 25 | 189 | 17 | 46(81) | 31(78) | 447(62) | 3(51) | 9.7(15) | 3.7%(41) | 2.74(4) |
Puka Nacua, Los Angeles Rams
Not only did Puka Nacua have the best PFSN WR Impact Score in the NFL in 2025, but his 98.2 score was also the highest PFSN has ever charted since the beginning of the grading process in 2019. He led the league with 129 receptions, he placed second with 1,715 receiving yards, and he tied for fourth among wide receivers with 10 receiving touchdowns. He only finished with a 3.0% drop rate, and Matthew Stafford had an insane 129.6 passer rating when targeting him. Nacua came out of the gates hot in his rookie year with the Los Angeles Rams in 2023, but 2025 was easily his best year yet. It seems like the best is yet to come with the All-Pro receiver.
Jaxon Smith-Njigba, Seattle Seahawks
The reigning NFL Offensive Player of the Year, Jaxon Smith-Njigba is coming off the best year of his career in 2025. He led the league with 1,795 receiving yards, coming in third with 119 receptions and tying for fourth with 10 receiving touchdowns. His 11.0 yards per target were tied for fifth in the league, and he came in No. 9 in catch rate over expectation. On 157 targets, Smith-Njigba only dropped three passes, playing a huge factor in the 120.8 passer rating Sam Darnold had while throwing to him in 2025. JSN solidified himself as one of the league's elite in NFL, and the Seattle Seahawks hope he can continue that high level of play in 2026.
Stefon Diggs, New England Patriots
As of this writing, Stefon Diggs remains unsigned after his release from the New England Patriots. Whichever team signs him, though, will be getting a player coming off one of the best years of his career. That's made even more impressive by the fact that he was 31 years old in 2025 and coming off a torn ACL the year before. Diggs ended the year with a strong 85 receptions, 1,013 receiving yards, and four receiving touchdowns. Most notably, though, he ranked third in the NFL with a 17.4% catch rate over expectation in 2025, as well as only two drops on 100 targets.